Privacy Policy

Scope

Australian Learning Group Pty Limited ABN 28 112 741 723 (Australian Learning Group) is committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the Australian Learning Group owned websites and domains. The Australian Learning Group’s websites may contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you leave the Australian Learning Group websites and your Personal Information will be subject to those third parties’ privacy policies (which we have not considered and do not endorse). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Information you choose to provide to unrelated third parties. We do not monitor or control the information collected by such websites or the privacy policy applied by third parties and we are not responsible for such practices or for the content of such sites.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, nationality, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, gender, date of birth, photo identification (such as driver’s license or passport) and other personal information contained in certain documents (such as a criminal police check, working with children check, a health insurance card and a medical report).

It is a requirement to be able to verify you against your identification. Our services cannot be provided to you if you are using a pseudonym, due to the nature of our business.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our websites, via our online student management system, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, to process your inquiries and enrolments, to enable your interaction and participation in our services, providing information to our clients and industry, marketing and to facilitate your relationship with us. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at www.alg.edu.au/contact-us/, or by using the unsubscribe function on any electronic communication we send you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientations or practices, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, biometric or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

Use of your Personal Information

In most cases, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with these policies by providing us with the information we asked for. In some cases, we may specifically request your explicit consent if we believe that the information is Sensitive Information or if our use of the information may involve other uses not contained in this Privacy Policy or any other privacy notice we have provided to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • where you would reasonably expect such a disclosure and the disclosure is for a purpose that relates to a primary purpose of collection; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Australian Learning Group is obliged to meet reporting requirements for government agencies, including but not limited to its governing body, vocational education research and skills councils and immigration departments.

Australian Learning Group discloses Personal Information to its management and administration team and note that this team work in a variety of on campus and off campus locations, both in Australia and overseas.

Website analytics, cookies and other digital tags

We may use ‘cookies’, including to improve your experience on our site. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Australian Learning Group also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our website.

Australian Learning Group automatically collects technical information about your visit (such as browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, IP address, pages you came from or left, operating system, timestamp). We do not associate this information with other information about you. We summarise this information to generate reports to analyse trends, diagnose problems with our server and manage our websites, track user movements and usage patterns, and gather general demographic information.

 

Security and Deletion of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you enter Sensitive Information into our registration or order forms, we encrypt this information using SSL.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 30 years. Photos and videos obtained for marketing purposes may be used for an unlimited period without the possibility of withdrawing consent after the event was held at which the photos or videos were obtained/created.

Company Changes

In the event that Australian Learning Group undergoes a change such as merger, acquisition by another company or the sale of all or some of its assets, your Personal Information is likely to be part of the transferred assets.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and ask us to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at www.alg.edu.au/contact-us/.

Australian Learning Group will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. The last update took place on 08 October 2018.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Your feedback is important to us. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: www.alg.edu.au/contact-us/